Your Data Protection Rights

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

1) The right to access personal data we hold on you

  • At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we have that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where we obtained the personal data from. Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.
  • There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same personal data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an administrative fee.

2) The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you

  • If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.

3) The right to have your personal data erased

  • If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold.
  • When we receive your request we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for to comply with a legal obligation).

4) The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only

  • You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict processing. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data.

5) The right to data portability

  • You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.

6) The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained

  • You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details below).

7) The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

  • You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Supporting Policies Adopted by Council

Glossary of Terms

Glossary

The jargon explained

Data controller

This is the person or organisation who determines the how and what of data processing

Our data controller is Uppingham Town Council

Data processor

This is the person or firm that processes the data on behalf of the controller

The data processor is Neil Wedge

Data subject

This is the person about whom personal data is processed

Personal data

This is information about a living individual which is capable of identifying that individual

e.g. a name, email address or photo

Privacy Notice

This is a notice from a data controller to a data subject describing how personal data will be used and what rights the data subject has

Our Privacy Notice can be found below

Processing

Processing is anything done with/to personal data (obtaining, recording, adapting or holding/storing) personal data

Sensitive personal data

This is also described in the GDPR as ‘special categories of data’ and is the following types of personal data about a data subject: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health or condition; sexual life or orientation; genetic data; and biometric data

*Privacy Notice

The above privacy notice has been updated and adopted by Council to reflect the changes needed to comply with GDPR in May 2018.